BEST FASHION AWARDS – the Ukrainian Awards in the field of fashion – was
founded by Ukrainian Fashion Week and magazine “ZEFIR”.

The main aim of BEST FASHION AWARDS is to identify objectively and
present leaders of Ukrainian fashion to national and international
fashion community. To note achievements of fashion designers in the
development of fashion, creation of fashion industry and maintaining
Ukraine's positive image abroad. Award is aimed to enhance the authority
of Ukrainian designers in the country and inspire them to creative and
professional growth.

BFA Awards are determined every year and evaluate collections of two
seasons. The destiny of official awards is decided by a specially
assigned group of experts consisting of fashion journalists, fashion
critics, byers and leaders of public thought.

BEST FASHION AWARDS is awarded in eight nominations:

• Best Women’s Clothing Designer
• Best Men’s Clothing Designer
• Best Accessories Designer
• Best fashion show performance
• “Discovery of the Year”
• “Breakthrough of the Year”
• “Business Breakthrough of the Year”
• “For Outstanding Achievements in Ukrainian Fashion Development”
• “Inspiration”
(Prize winner is determined by Designers voting)

NOMINEES OF BEST FASHION AWARDS 2020:

BEST WOMEN'S CLOTHING DESIGNER

BEVZA  –  Svitlana Bevza
BOBKOVA  –  Khrystyna Bobkova
ELENA BURENINA  –  Olena Burenina
FROLOV  –  Ivan Frolov
LITKOVSKAYA  –  Lilia Litkovskaya

BEST MEN'S CLOTHING DESIGNER

ARTEMKLIMCHUK  –  Artem Klimchuk
ELENA BURENINA  –  Olena Burenina
IDOL  –  Serge Smolin
KSENIASCHNAIDER  –  Ksenia Schnaider, Anton Schnaider

BEST ACCESSORIES DESIGNER

GUNIA PROJECT  –  Natalya Kamenska, Maria Gavrylyuk
GUZEMA FINE JEWELRY  –  Valeria Guzema
Lake Studio  –  Olesya Kononova, Anastasia Ryabokon
RUSLAN BAGINSKIY  –  Ruslan Baginskiy

BEST FASHION SHOW PERFORMANCE

FROLOV  –  Ivan Frolov
GUDU  –  Lasha Mdinaradze
KSENIASCHNAIDER  –  Ksenia Schnaider, Anton Schnaider
Lake Studio  –  Olesya Kononova, Anastasiya Ryabokon

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

ARUTIUNOVA  –  Anna Arutiunova
bettter  –  Yuliya Pelipas
GUNIA PROJECT  –  Natalya Kamenska, Maria Gavrylyuk
JUL  –  Yuliya Logvin
Katimō  –  Kateryna Tymoshenko

BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR

FROLOV  –  Ivan Frolov
GUNIA PROJECT  –  Natalya Kamenska, Maria Gavrylyuk
NADYA DZYAK  –  Nadya Dzyak
RUSLAN BAGINSKIY  –  Ruslan Baginskiy
Sleeper  –  Katya Zubareva, Asya Varetsa

SUSTAINABLE FASHION

bettter  –  Yuliya Pelipas
BEVZA  –  Svitlana Bevza
DZHUS  –  Iryna Dzhus
KSENIASCHNAIDER  –  Ksenia Schnaider, Anton Schnaider
LITKOVSKAYA  –  Lilia Litkovskaya

WINNERS OF BEST FASHION AWARDS:

BEST WOMEN'S CLOTHING DESIGNER

2020  –  Khrystyna Bobkova
2019  –  Svitlana Bevza
2018  –  Artem Klimchuk
2017  –  Olena Reva
2016  –  Olesia Kononova / Anastasiia Riabokon
2015  –  Lilia Litkovska
2014  –  Lilia Litkovska
2013  –  Svitlana Bevza
2012  –  Natalia Kamenska / Olesia Kononova
2011  –  Lilia Litkovska
2010  –  Liliia Pustovit

BEST MEN'S CLOTHING DESIGNER

2020  –  Ksenia Schnaider / Anton Schnaider
2019  –  Artem Klimchuk
2017  –  Oleksandr Kanevskyi
2016  –  Oleksandr Kanevskyi
2015  –  Oleksandr Kanevskyi
2014  –  Oleksandr Kanevskyi
2013  –  Artem Klimchuk
2012  –  Viktor Anisimov
2011  –  Viktor Anisimov
2010  –  Viktor Anisimov

BEST ACCESSORIES DESIGNER

2020  –  Ruslan Baginskiy
2019  –  Ruslan Bahinskyi
2018  –  Ruslan Bahinskyi
2017  –  Ruslan Bahinskyi
2016  –  Olesia Kononova / Anastasiia Riabokon
2015  –  Olesia Kononova
2014  –  Natalia Kamenska / Olesia Kononova
2013  –  Natalia Kamenska / Olesia Kononova
2012  –  Natalia Kamenska / Olesia Kononova
2011  –  Iryna Karavai
2010  –  Iryna Karavai

BEST FASHION-PRODUCTION

2020  –  Olesia Kononova / Anastasiia Riabokon
2019  –  Ivan Frolov
2018  –  Ivan Frolov
2017  –  Ivan Frolov
2016  –  Ivan Frolov
2015  –  Ivan Frolov
2014  –  Volodymyr Podolian
2013  –  Volodymyr Podolian
2012  –  Volodymyr Podolian
2011  –  Oleksii Zalevskyi
2010  –  Lilia Litkovska

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

2020  –  Natalia Kamenska / Mariia Havryliuk
2019  –  Dafna May
2018  –  Yuliia Bohdan
2017  –  Katia Silchenko
2016  –  Viktoriia Balaniuk
2015  –  Yana Chervinska
2014  –  Ivan Frolov
2013  –  Kseniia Kirieieva
2012  –  Mariia Bekh
2011  –  Artem Klimchuk
2010  –  Oleksandr Kanevskyi

BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR

2020  –  Ivan Frolov
2019  –  Ksenia Schnaider
2018  –  Ruslan Baginskiy
2017  –  Dmytro Yevenko
2016  –  Ivan Frolov
2015  –  Vita Kin

SUSTAINABLE FASHION

2020  –  Lilia Litkovska
2019  –  Ksenia Schnaider
2018  –  Ksenia Schnaider

BUSINESS BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR

2017  –  Andre Tan

FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIVEMENTS IN
UKRAINIAN FASHION DEVELOPMENT

2014  –  Kateryna Osadcha
2013  –  Sofiia Zabuha
2012  –  Mykhailo Voronin
2011  –  Iryna Danylevska
2010  –  Liliia Pustovit

INSPIRATION

2019  –  Unyana Boyko
2018  –  Tetiana Ruban
2017  –  Polina Nenia
2016  –  Asia Mkhitarian
2015  –  Yelyzaveta Yurusheva
2014  –  Yuliia Pelipas
2013  –  Mariia Yefrosynina
2012  –  Susana 'Jamala' Dzhamaladinova
2011  –  Sofiia Zabuha
2010  –  Olena Pinchuk

EXPERTS OF BEST FASHION AWARDS:

• Boyko Ulyana – editor-in-chief at L'Officiel Ukraine
• Brykalin Venya – editor of the Fashion department at Vogue Ukraine
• Burynska Oleksandra – Editor-in-chief at Cosmopolitan Ukraine
• Vlasov Philip – Editor-in-Chief at Vogue Ukraine
• Ganopolskaya Anna – project curator at Jetsetter.ua
• Danylevska Iryna – the head of expert committee of Ukrainian Fashion Council
• Dir Dmytro – editor-in-chief at Bestin.ua
• Yeremenko Anton – editor of Fashion department at Harper's Bazaar Ukraine
• Sonya Zabouga – Editor-in-Chief at Elle Ukraine
• Zemskova Anna – Editor-in-Chief at Harper's Bazaar Ukraine
• Koval Marusya – Head of Creative Department at TSUM
• Lerman Yaroslav – an independent expert
• Medvedyev Vadym – an independent expert
• Mygotina Maria – Editor-in-Chief at L`officiel Online

• Mokhova Maria – editor of the "Fashion" department at L`officiel Ukraine
• Muradova Margaryta – personal stylist, fashion-blogger
• Nenia Polina – Project Manager at Bestin.ua
• Osadcha Natalya – director of the "Fashion" department at Elle Ukraine
• Pashchenko Olena – Helen Marlen Group, Creative Director, Buyer
• PrymachenkoYevhen– stylist
• Pryshchepa Oleksii – an independent expert
• Ruban Tetyana – an independent expert
• Skvarska Yevgeniya – stylist
• Solovey Tetyana – Editor-in-Chief at BURO Ukraine 24/7
• Tymofeyev Roman – an independent expert
• Fedorova Violetta – Vogue Ukraine, Editor-in-Chief of the site
• Khromtsova Yulia – Editor-in-Chief at HDFASHION & LifeStyle,
• Yurusheva Yelizaveta – businesswoman, patron of projects to support young designers

PARTNERS:

 

 

NOMINATION PARTNER

 

 

CONTACTS:

"Margarytka" ship
11A Naberezhne Highway
04070, Кyiv, Ukraine.

tel.: +380 44 428 76 47
fax.: +380 44 428 76 48
mail: info@fashionweek.ua